Loading scores...
By the Numbers

2020 Available Targets & Air Yards

by John Daigle
Updated On: August 12, 2020, 4:03 pm ET

Below is a scrolling list of all 32 NFL teams’ targets, target share (percentage of team targets), Air Yards, percentage of Air Yards, targets inside the 10-yard line, and percentage of targets inside the 10 available ahead of the 2020 regular season. As players are re-signed, this chart will be updated to reflect vacant opportunity for every team. This tracker will be key when discussing ADP and forecasting potential value in all formats throughout the offseason.

You can also track all unaccounted for carries throughout the offseason here.

All targets and Air Yards data is compiled from Pro Football Reference and Josh Hermsmeyer’s AirYards.com.

 

 

(Scroll right over table to view all)
TeamTargetsTarget%Air YardsAir Yards%Inside 10Inside 10%
Atlanta Falcons25839.3%1,28523.9%1856.2%
Dallas Cowboys19033.1%1,71332.8%945%
Washington Redskins18740.6%1,18633.2%825.8%
New York Jets18637.8%2,07851.4%422.2%
Miami Dolphins17629.1%97918.3%418.1%
Houston Texans16732.2%1,59734.9%520.8%
Arizona Cardinals15629.4%95924.5%928.1%
Carolina Panthers15525.8%1,47028.3%1136.6%
New England Patriots15426.2%1,61934.7%1126.8%
Green Bay Packers13224.3%97820.5%1030.3%
New York Giants12921.6%1,17124.4%518.5%
Philadelphia Eagles12821.1%1,26026.2%724.1%
Los Angeles Rams12620.6%1,06822%617.1%
Los Angeles Chargers12121%86517%67.1%
Indianapolis Colts11824.2%1,02025.8%723.3%
Chicago Bears11219.7%86319.2%618.1%
Minnesota Vikings11024.8%1,61447.2%29.5%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers10817.7%1,34720.6%25.2%
Tennessee Titans10324.1%81921.3%630%
San Francisco 49ers9820.9%85628.5%512.8%
Kansas City Chiefs9517%1132.3%413.7%
Seattle Seahawks7916%80617.3%412.5%
Denver Broncos7816.2%56916.5%620.6%
Baltimore Ravens7417.4%66017.7%310%
New Orleans Saints7413.2%94326.6%25.7%
Detroit Lions7112.9%2544.8%37.8%
Las Vegas Raiders6813.8%2547.5%27.1%
Cleveland Browns6412.4%54812%924.3%
Cincinnati Bengals6410.8%54912.3%719.4%
Pittsburgh Steelers6312.9%84821.8%533.3%
Jacksonville Jaguars569.9%2506%412.1%
Buffalo Bills357.2%2635.6%314.2%

These lists will be depleted by re-signings and franchise tags. 
These lists will be supplemented by releases. 
This page will stay updated deep into the offseason.

 

Editor’s Note: Dominate your draft with our 450+ player profiles, rankings, projections, mock drafts, exclusive columns and more. Subscribe to one of our premium packages for as low as $3.99/month!  Click here!

John Daigle

John Daigle is an Emmy and FSWA award winner who has been covering the NFL and fantasy football for over a decade, working with NBC Sports EDGE for almost four years. He enjoys watching golf and Jon Moxley, not necessarily in that order. You can follow him on Twitter @notJDaigle.